best365手机官网-中文官网

当前位置: best365手机官网-中文官网 > 成人高考 > 成人高考考试题库 > 成人高考模拟试题 > 2020年成人高考专升本《英语》模拟试题7

2020年成人高考专升本《英语》模拟试题7

发布时间:2020年01月13日 14:09:55 来源:best365手机官网-中文官网 点击量:

成人高考报名、考试、查分时间、免费短信提醒

地区

获取验证 立即预约

请填写图片验证码后获取短信验证码

看不清楚,换张图片

免费获取短信验证码

【摘要】成人高考英语是相对于专升本考生比较重要的科目。为方便考生,小编整理了成人高考专升本《英语》模拟试题,以下是“2020年成人高考专升本《英语》模拟试题7”,希望对大家有用!

推荐阅读:2020年成人高考专升本《英语》模拟试题汇总

2020年成人高考专升本《英语》模拟试题7

1. It isn't quite、 _____ that he will be present at the meeting.

A. sure B. right

C. exact D. certain

[答案] D. certain.

[注释]I am sure that +从句。He is sure to come. = He is certain to come.但在it作形式主语, that引导主语从句时, 主句中表语只能用certain, 不能用sure.

2. Many new _____ will be opened up in the future for those with a university education.

A. opportunities

B. realities

C. necessities

D. probabilities

[答案] A. opportunities.

[注释]opportunity常指“ (难得的应抓住的) 机会”, 既可作可数名词, 也可以作不可数名词用, 如:I had few opportunities of meeting interesting people there. They had not much opportunity for hearing good music in the remote area.

3. The members of the club wouldn't run a _____ in entrusting(委托) the organization to an unreliable person.

A. danger B. risk

C. hazard D. chance

[答案] B. risk.

[注释]run a risk (in) 冒险:You are running a big risk in trusting him.

本题译文:俱乐部成员不愿冒险把这个组织委托给一个不可靠的人管理。

4. The meeting was _____ when the chairman fell ill.

A. put down B. shut out

C. cut short D. taken off

[答案] C. cut short.

5. John says that his present job does not provide him with enough _____ for his organizing ability.

A. scope B. space

C. capacity D. range

[答案] A. scope.

[注释]本题中scope (=opportunity; outlet) 施展机会, 发展余地, 是不可数名词, 如:Give someone scope to show his ability. Range意指“变动范围; 视听范围; 理解范围”, 如:the range of prices (价格变动范围).

6. I just managed to _____ a quick breath before I was sucked under the water by the passing boat.

A. snatch B. scratch

C. scrape D. scan

[答案] A. snatch.

[注释] snatch的原义是“攫取; 抓住; 夺得”。本题中snatch意指“匆忙间设法得到”, 如:He snatched an hour of sleep. (他匆匆睡了一小时觉。) snatch a quick breath (匆忙猛吸了一口气)。

7. My brother likes eating very much but he isn't very _____ about the food he eats.

A. special B. peculiar

C. particular D. unusual

[答案] C. particular.

[注释]be particular about对......讲究, 挑剔; She is very particular about what she wears. (她对她得穿着很讲究。) Mr. Smith was quite particular about my work. (史密斯先生对工作十分挑剔。)

8. I don't think the charge for overhauling (大修)the equipment is excessive in _____ to its size.

A. correspondence

B. equation

C. proportion

D. dimension

[答案] C. proportion.

[注释]in proportion to是固定搭配, 意为“与......成比例, 与.......相称”。反义语:out of proportion不成比例,不相称。本题称。

本题译文:我认为该设备的大修费并不过分, 是与它的大小相称的。

9. Voices were _____ as the argument between the two motorists became more bad-tempered.

A. swollen B. raised

C. developed D. increased

[答案] B. raised.

10. Having lived in the town for quite a few years, Mr. Johnson no longer felt _____ among the local people.

A. out of order B. out of place

C. out of control D. out of the question

[答案] B. out of place.

11. He stopped his ears with his hands to _____ the terrible noise.

A. show off B. cut out

C. keep from D. shut out

[答案] D. shut out.

[注释]shut out排除。

show off炫耀; cut out删掉; keep from; 1) 隐瞒; She kept the truth from me. (她向我隐瞒真相。) 2) 不沾, 避开; He keeps from alcohol. (他滴酒不沾。) 3) 使不做某事:She kept herself from laughing. (她没有笑出来。)

12. My house is the only brick one on the street. It _____ and you can't miss it.

A. stands up B. looks out

C. sticks out D. wipes out

[答案] C. stick out.

13. After the show, the crowd _____ out of the theater.

A. poured B. melted

C. drew D. dismissed

[答案] A. poured.

[注释]pour 此处意为:涌出, 涌来, 如:People poured out to the rally. (人们踊跃参加群众大会。)

14. Although it is not our normal _____ to give credit, this time I think we should consider the matter more closely.

A. state B. intention

C. occasion D. practice

[答案] D. practice.

[注释]practice (=way of doing sth. That is common or habitual; sth. done regularly) 做法, 惯例 :It is my practice always to rise early. To give credit 让赊欠:No credit is given at this shop. (这家商店概不赊欠。)

15. It gave me a strange feeling of excitement to see my name in _____.

A. news B. print

C. publication D. press

[答案] B. print.

[注释]in print是习语, 意指“印出来, 发表出来”, 如:She finally saw her novel in print. (她终于看到他的小说出版了。) in print 的另一个意思是“在印行, 还在发行”, 如:This book is still in print. (这本书还在发行, 可以买到) 反义词是out of print , 意指“不在印行, 买不到了。”如:The book you speak of is out of print. (你说到的那本书已不在发行了。)

16. The engineers have rejected the employers' proposals to end the strike and the other workers have come out in _____.

A. opposition B. return

C. sympathy D. readiness

[答案] C. sympathy.

[注释] in sympathy 以示同情, come out 此处意为 (=declare oneself) 表明态度, 所以come out in sympathy 意为“表示同情”。In return 作为报答, 如:I wanted nothing in return . (我不要什么报答。) collaboration协作, 如:work in collaboration with sb. (与某人协力合作) 。Opposition 反对, 如:rise in opposition to (起来反对) 。readiness 准备 (状态); 待机, 如:having everything in readiness for departure (做好一切准备, 以便出发)。

17. Her work is often very hard and she gets very tired. The work is _____.

A. wonderful B. splendid

C. tedious D. magnificent

[答案] C. tedious .

[注释] tedious (=tiresome ;wearying; uninteresting) "沉闷的, 厌烦的, 乏味的”。

Splendid 壮丽的, 辉煌的, 极好的。magnificent 壮丽的, 宏伟的:It was a magnificent ceremony. (这是一次盛大隆重的仪式)。

18. With prices _____ so much, it's hard for the company to plan a budget.

A. fluctuating B. waving

C. swinging D. vibrating

[答案] A. fluctuating

[注释]本句前一部分是"with+名词+现在分词短语"的独立结构, 做状语。Fluctuate (=move up and down) (指物价, 标准等的) 波动。如:Prices fluctuate from year to year. (物价年年波动) wave飘扬, 挥舞; 招手; (庄稼的) 波动。Swing摆动, 摇摆; vibrate振动。可见, 根据题意, 只能选A. fluctuating.

19. Some teenagers have a generalized resentment against society, which _____ them the rights and privileges of adults, although physically they are mature.

A. deprives B. restricts

C. rejects D. denies

[答案] D. denies.

[注释]deny (=refuse to give or allow) 拒绝给予:He denied his children nothing . (孩子们要什么他就给什么。) deprive (=take away from) .剥夺。deprive sb. of sth.剥夺某人某物:They deprived women of the right to vote. (他们剥夺了妇女的投票权。) restrict (=keep within limits) The doctor restricted him to 5 cigarettes a day. (医生限制他一天抽5支烟。) reject (refuse to accept ) 拒绝接受, 如:She rejected my suggestion.

本题译文:一些十几岁的孩子们往往对社会有普遍的逆反心理, 虽然他们发育成熟, 但社会拒绝给予他们同成年人一样的权利和优惠。

20. Though _____ in San Francisco, Dave Mitchell had always preferred to record the plain facts of small-town life.

A. raised B. grown

C. developed D. cultivated

[答案] A. raised

[注释]本句中Though raised in San Franciscos是省略的让步状语从句。Raise (=bring up) 抚养:grow种植; cultivate耕作; 培养 (友谊等) 。如cultivate后接某人, 则意为“培养与某人的感情”。如:John always tries to cultivate the people, who are useful to him professionally. (约翰一向喜欢与事业上对他有用的人来往。)

本题译文:尽管在旧金山长大, 但戴夫米切尔总是愿意把小镇生活中平凡的事情记载下来。

1 2

分享到: 编辑:潘潘

绑定手机号

应《中华人民共和国网络安全法》加强实名认证机制要求,同时为更加全面的体验产品服务,烦请您绑定手机号.

预约成功

本直播为付费学员的直播课节

请您购买课程后再预约

best365手机官网-中文官网移动课堂APP 直播、听课。职达未来!

安卓版

下载

iPhone版

下载
环球小过-best365手机官网-中文官网官方微信服务平台

刷题看课 APP下载

免费直播 一键购课

代报名等人工服务

返回顶部
Baidu
sogou